INFORMATION ON DATA PROCESSING

PRIVACY POLICY

Important notice

In case you have saved the cookie settings of our site earlier, you may change them anytime by clicking here.

1. The Scope of Data Protection

The scope of data protection is the personal data. These are, pursuant to the Austrian data protection law, unique data related to the personal or business relations of a specific or specifiable natural person. Name, postal address, e-mail address or telephone number, in certain cases user data belonging to the IP address belong here.

2.1 Data Provided by You

2.1.1 E-mail and contact forms

If you send us an e-mail or a message via the contact form, we will collect your data only to the extent and time that is necessary to satisfying the requests and the correspondence. We process your data in accordance with the provisions of the data protection law and we apply security measures inasmuch as possible.

2.1.2 Contacting on the telephone

In case you contact us on the telephone, we will collect, store and process your name and telephone number, any other data given only to the extent and time that is necessary to satisfying the requests and the booking the accommodation, your stay and closing the service provision.

2.2 Automatically Collected Data

2.2.1 Usage-related data and cookies

In order to optimize our online appearance, we collect and store the data such as the date and time of downloading the site, menu points visited on our site, etc. All this takes place anonymously without identifying the user of the site personally. In a given case, creating the user profiles does not take place with a username containing the real name. The natural person behind the username and the data collected are not linked together.

We use cookies as well to collect and store user data. These are small text files that are stored on your computer, and serve to record statistical information related to your operation system, the browser used by you, your IP address and websites visited by you earlier (URL addresses), furthermore, the time of your visit on the websites. We collect these data exclusively for statistical purposes in order to optimize or website and to form our offers on the Internet in a more appealing way. The collection and storage of the data takes place exclusively in an anonymous manner and with a username not containing the real name, from which no conclusion to the natural person can be made.

The cookies applied by us do not contain any personal information. The cookies cannot read out any information from your computer, neither are able to cooperate with other cookies located on your hard drive. Cookies, however, enable us to recognize you during a later visit to our website by you. If you do not want that your browser receives cookies, you can switch off this feature in the browser settings. It is worth, however, to pay attention to that switching the cookie function off may limit the proper use of the website, too. This means that in case of such a limitation, you are unable to use all possibilities of our website, may not be informed of all information.

Name Service Provider Purpose Expiry Type
_ga edelmur.eu Registering unique ID that we use to generate statistical data for the purpose that we know how the visitor uses the website. Google Analytics cookie 2 years HTTP Cookie
_gid edelmur.eu Valid only in the actual browser session, is deleted immediately after closing the browser, is embedded for functionality causes by Google Analytics. Session HTTP Cookie
_gat edelmur.eu Valid only in the actual browser session, is deleted immediately after closing the browser, is embedded for functionality causes by Google Analytics. Session HTTP Cookie

2.2.2 Data Collected during Use of Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics program, being the web analytics service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so called “cookies”, that is text files that are stored on your computer and aid the analysis of the website usage. The information created by the cookies related to the use of our website are usually transferred to the USA, onto the serves of Google and are stored there. Upon the mandate of the operator of our website, Google uses these information to evaluate the use of our website by you, to make a report of your activity herein, and to transfer the information related to the use of Internet or services connected to the use of Internet towards the operator of the website. Google stores the IP address of your browser transferred within Google Analytics separately from other data stored by Google.

You can block the use of cookies with the adequate setting of your browser; in which case it can happen that the content of the website in not available or not fully usable. Furthermore, you can disable transferring the data related to your use of the website created by the cookies (including your IP address) towards Google, as well as processing these data by Google if you download the plug-in on the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en
In connection with the dispute related to the application of tools enabling the analysis of entire IP addresses, we would like to highlight that our website uses Google Analytics program with the “_anonymizeIp()” extension, therefore, the IP addresses are processed in a shortened version in order to avoid the possibility of direct identification of the user.

2.2.3. Google Maps

This site uses the map services of Google Maps with the help of an API. The service provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

In order to use Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. These information are usually sent to the server of Google in the USE and are store thereon. The operator of this site is unable to influence the data transfer.

The use of Google Maps takes place with the purpose to make our online offers appear in an appealing way, furthermore, to locate the place on the site more easily. The data processing related thereto is grounded on the legal interest as per Point f) of Article 1 (1) of the GDPR.

You can find further information on the processing of users’ data in the privacy statement of Google: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

2.2.4 Community Media (Facebook, Instagram)

As a default setting, the plug-ins are disabled on the site. The plug-ins are enabled only if you click on the button for this purpose. By enabling the plug-in, you create connection with the community site and consent to transferring your data towards Facebook/Instagram.

In case you are logged in on Facebook/Instagram, it can happen that the given community network will link your visit to your community profile.

In case you click on the related button, your browser will directly forward the related information to the given community site and will store them thereon.

Information related to the scope and purpose of data collection, further processing and use of your data by Facebook/Instagram, your right and settings aimed at protecting your personal data can be found in the privacy statement of Facebook/Instagram.

3. Proper Use of Data

As the operator of the EdelMur Apartment House, we observe the principles of proper use of data and collect, process and store your data only for the purposes you have communicated to us. The transmission of your personal data towards third parties shall not take place without your express consent, unless required by the provision of the service or the performance of the contract. Transmission of data to public institutions and authorities authorized to be informed takes place exclusively within the frameworks of the legal obligation to disclose information or if a court order obliges us to disclose information. We also take data protection within the company very seriously. Our employees are under the duty of confidentiality and are obliged to observe the data protection regulations.

4. Right of Information and Withdrawal

You may request information anytime without justification and free of charge about your data stored by us. You may request anytime that we disable, modify or delete your data stored by us. You may also withdraw anytime your consenting declaration made in connection with the data collection by us and using such data. For this purpose, please, contact the contact person specified in Point 5. In case you have any further questions concerning our privacy policy and processing your personal data, we are at your disposal.

5. Contact Person for Questions and Inquiries

Please, contact in writing our data protection commissioner in case you have any questions, remarks, complaints in connection with the processing of your personal data, as well as any information request, who is available under the following address:
dr. Gaál Judit
3G Technology GmbH
Wiesengasse 23-25/17
1090 Wien

6. Legal Basis of Data Protection

Data are processed on the website exclusively pursuant to the related legal regulations (GDPR, DSCVO, TKG 2003).

7. Data Subject’s Rights

You are entitled to be informed of processing your personal data, to have your data modified, deleted, to limit the processing, to withdraw your consent to data processing (if applicable), to object the data processing (if applicable). In case you consider that the processing of your data violates the data protection prescriptions or otherwise injures your data protection rights, you may seek the data protection authority as supervisory organ.